Job - Work Visa Criteria

Canadian Immigration/Visa sponsorship for foreign employee job applicants

Each time we post a new career opportunity at Tracker Software Products we receive a number of applications from candidates currently residing abroad in the hope we will offer an employment position enabling them to make a Work Visa application to the authorities for residence in Canada.

Flattered as we are that Canada is seen as a desirable location to move, sponsoring foreign candidates to emigrate to Canada is an expensive (Very) and time consuming operation and we are also legally and morally obliged to employ a Canadian Resident with the required skills before considering foreign applicants.

However, in exceptional circumstances we will consider supporting applicants from foreign countries providing several key qualifications are met and we have listed these below. Please note if you do not meet these criteria - no matter how enthusiastic and willing you may be to learn and work hard - we will not meet be able to assist you if you do not meet the criteria required.

Minimum requirements:

  1. You must speak and write English to a good standard so you can work as part of our team where English is always the first Language and often the only language of the other team members.
  2. You must be able to demonstrate you have a clean police record in your own country as such checks are required by Canada Immigration.
  3. You and any family members relocating with you must be in good mental and physical health or your application will always be rejected by Canada Immigration
  4. 3 years minumum experience in a working enviroment using MS Visual Studio C/C++
  5. In addition - you must have a minimum of 1 of the desired job skills detailed below - in an MS Windows environment.

Job Skills currently required by Tracker Software at this time:

  • 2 years experience or more as a software developer/programmer working with Software Applications for creating, modifying, viewing or supporting the PDF file format.
  • 3 years experience or more as a software developer/programmer working with Software Applications for creating, modifying, viewing or supporting Raster or Vector Imaging file formats and or Codecs.
  • 2 years experience or more as a software developer/programmer to create/maintain Printer Drivers in a windows environment using MS Visual C/C++
  • 2 years experience or more as a software developer/programmer to create/maintain OCR Libraries using MS C/C++

As it can take 9-18 months to secure a work visa and cost many $1000's - we would usually expect candidates to work from their existing location for a minimum of 6 months remotely to establish their credentials and only then once we are satisfied the required skills are indeed available will we begin the application process.

If you do not meet the above criteria - we regret we cannot entertain your application - no matter how you may excel in other skills or experience, the above details the only skills and experience by which we can value your potential contribution to our companies needs - please do not persist in your application if you do not meet the above basic criteria.

If you wish to find out more 'official' information regarding migration to Canada - please see Immigration Canada's website here: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/index-can.asp